Spence Trophy

Spence Trophy

  • Year Winner Club Runner Up Club Comment
  • 1970 D. Jamieson Nigg Bay R.A. Cheyne Bon Accord Two players per club drawn match play
  • 1971 R.A. Cheyne Bon Accord G. Nicol Deeside
  • 1972 G. Nicol Deeside D. Leighton Murcar
  • 1973 L. Middleton Deeside I Smith McDonald (Ellon)
  • 1974 T. Duncan McDonald (Ellon) I. Smith McDonald (Ellon) Father of 2005 winner
  • 1975 N. Hinks Banchory F. Coutts Deeside
  • 1976 L. McLeod Murcar B. Graham Deeside
  • 1977 S. Walker Hazlehead G. Webster Murcar
  • 1978 I. Miller Hazlehead G. Webster Murcar
  • 1979 M. Allan Hazlehead S. Clunas Bon Accord
  • 1980 G. Shand Bon Accord A. Watson Cruden Bay
  • 1981 P. Duncan Bon Accord S. Scorgie North Section Club champions only
  • 1982 J. Moir McDonald (Ellon) R. Ashcroft Westhill
  • 1983 P. Robb Banchory P. Duncan Bon Accord
  • 1984 C. Alexander Royal Aberdeen S. Dalgarno Westhill
  • 1985 J. Fraser Nigg Bay S. Bannerman Cruden Bay
  • 1986 S. Bannerman Cruden Bay S. Gauld Hazlehead
  • 1987 H. Patterson McDonald (Ellon) A. Fraser Westhill
  • 1988 J. Murray J. Robertson Murcar
  • 1989 G. Hutcheon C. Sim Royal Aberdeen
  • 1990 A. Locke Stonehaven S. Youngson Nigg Bay
  • 1991 K. Hamilton Deeside G. McInnes Murcar
  • 1992 T. Gray Caledonian
  • 1993 D. Leiper Deeside M. Coull Banchory
  • 1994 I.F. Buchan Cruden Bay G. Gordon Newmachar
  • 1995 A. Buchan Cruden Bay K. Garden Nigg Bay
  • 1996 S. Buchan Cruden Bay D. Hallideay Hazlehead
  • 1997 T. Mathieson Caledonian R. Hunter Nigg Bay
  • 1998 I, Esslemont Cruden Bay D. Dawes Kintore
  • 1999 R. Ramsay Royal Aberdeen M. Gordon Banchory
  • 2000 P. Cormack Inchmarlo M. Gordon Banchory
  • 2001 I. Craik Portlethen M. Spence Kintore
  • 2002 N. Slater Bon Accord C. Farr Newmachar
  • 2003 M. Vass Deeside G. Mitchell Northern Changed to 36 hole qualifying and top four qualify for match play
  • 2004 C. Baron Oldmeldrum K. Truscot Newmachar
  • 2005 K. Duncan McDonald (Ellon) R. Penny Portlethen Son of 1974 winner
  • 2006 T. Spencer Inchmarlo R. Penny Portlethen
  • 2007 D. Miller Oldmeldrum J. Scott Deeside
  • 2008 Fraser Clarke Westhill Donald McAndrew Royal Aberdeen Won 5 & 4 at Kings Links
  • 2009 Ross Anderson Stonehaven Craig Chalmers Murcar Links Won 7 & 6 at Stonehaven
  • 2010 Adam Fisher Inchmarlo Daniel Thomset Aboyne Won by 1 hole at Newmachar
  • 2011 Andrew Carrell Peterculter Ross Anderson Stonehaven Won at 19th.at Peterculter
  • 2012 Adasm Fisher Inchmarlo Jack Harling Banchory Won by 1 hole at Auchmill
  • 2013 Adam fisher Inchmarlo Calvin Cline Murcar Links Won by 3 & 2 at Oldmeldrum
  • 2014 Keifer Brown Stonehaven Ben McIIntosh Peterhead Won by 6 & 4 at Peterhead
  • 2015 Keifer Brown Stonehaven Tyler Ogston Nigg Bay Won 5 & 4 at Inverurie
  • 2016 Brad Murray Inverallochy Shaun Wilson Hazlehead Won by 2/1 at Inverallochy
  • 2017 Cameron Carnegie Kemnay Cameron Grey Cruden Bay at Aboyne GC